Talk to an Expert980-536-0080
Get a Quote

Home / Wide-Format Printers / HP Latex

HP · Wide-Format Plotter

HP Latex R530

latex signage printer

Authorized HP dealerGenuine hardware & ink
Manufacturer warrantyExtension plans available
Free shippingContinental U.S.
Plotter specialistsAEC experts, not just sellers

Analyst take

  • The HP Latex R530 Printer combines 64-inch output, roll-to-roll printing, standard tables, white printing, and a multi-sheet pin.
  • It fits varied AEC graphics work such as coordination boards, site communication, wayfinding, and presentation output.
  • The specified 1200 x 600 DPI resolution should be validated with real CAD, PDF, GIS, and image-heavy project files.

Read the full expert analysis ↓

Woman standing beside HP Latex R530 Printer lifestyle image showing colorful fabric print output

Not sure if the R530 is right for you?

Compare key specs and an AI analyst read-out against similar models.

Compare printers →
  • Fine detail 1200 x 600 DPI maximum resolution for crisp line work.
  • Ink platform Black, Light magenta, Yellow, White.
  • Analyst score Scores 77/100 in our class-relative rating.

Overview

Built for the work

HP Latex R530 Printer, 1200 x 600 DPI, Black, Light magenta, Yellow, White, 1200 x 600 DPI, Coated paper, Banner, Malaysia, Compliant with Class A requirements, including: USA (FCC rules), Canada (ICES), EU (EMC…

Man loading large-format media into HP Latex R530 Printer in lifestyle setting
1,200 dpi maximum resolution
HP Latex R530 Printer lifestyle image showing operator loading media into the printer
9-channel ink set
HP Latex R530 Printer shown from an angled view displaying the full printer structure with input table and output platform
77 Spec Analysis
overall

Where it performs best

Print Cost 100
Media Handling 92
Color 73

Best overall in its class right now. How we grade →

Expert analysis

What you should know

Key takeaways

  • The HP Latex R530 Printer combines 64-inch output, roll-to-roll printing, standard tables, white printing, and a multi-sheet pin.
  • It fits varied AEC graphics work such as coordination boards, site communication, wayfinding, and presentation output.
  • The specified 1200 x 600 DPI resolution should be validated with real CAD, PDF, GIS, and image-heavy project files.
  • Two sets of HP Latex R Series 64-in Extension Tables support custom media up to 64" x 236" (1615 x 6000 mm).
  • There is no listed in-family step-up or step-down model, so comparisons should focus on workflow and material testing rather than a same-series ladder.

When a project team needs a run of color-coded coordination sheets, site graphics, wayfinding panels, or presentation boards, the printer is only part of the job. Someone still has to load the material, keep edges straight, collect output, and move it to the next step. The HP Latex R530 Printer is a 64-inch Latex device built around that practical mix: roll-to-roll work, standard input and output tables, white printing, and a multi-sheet pin for rigid or cut-sheet handling.

For AEC teams, its appeal is flexibility rather than a narrow plan-printing role. It can support graphic-heavy construction communication alongside ordinary project-document output, provided the media and finishing workflow are planned around the job.

64"Maximum print width
1200 x 600 DPIMaximum resolution
5.8" x 8.3" (148 x 210 mm) to 64" x 60" (1615 x 1524 mm)Custom media-size range
15 – 30 °COperating temperature

Where it fits in an AEC print room

The R530 makes the most sense where output is varied. Think construction-site safety graphics, color-coded phasing boards, GIS displays, temporary wayfinding, design-review boards, and branded project communication. The white system is relevant when the job calls for white ink; that is a capability worth testing on the actual material before a deadline, not assuming from a sample board.

Media handling is the real review. The supplied roll-to-roll system supports roll work, while the standard tables and included multi-sheet pin broaden the types of work a team can stage. For short rigid or sheet-based jobs, setup discipline matters: load square, confirm the job dimensions, and leave room for unloading. For long graphics, the optional HP Latex R Series 64-in Extension Tables extend supported custom-media length to 64″ x 236″ (1615 x 6000 mm) when two sets are used.

Small shops should be honest about this. A single machine that handles both project graphics and occasional specialty output can simplify operations. But it does not remove the need for an operator who understands material preparation, job sequencing, and finishing handoff.

Man loading large-format media into HP Latex R530 Printer in lifestyle setting
The HP Latex R530 Printer is configured with standard input and output tables and a roll-to-roll printing system.

Output quality, materials, and workflow limits

The specified maximum resolution is 1200 x 600 DPI. That supports detailed color communication, but resolution alone does not settle whether a result is right for fine CAD linework, small annotations, or a particular coated paper. Run representative PDFs from the application your teams actually use, including dense legends, thin gray lines, aerial imagery, and color-filled coordination views.

The listed paper-tray media types are coated paper and banner. That points the conversation toward graphics-oriented applications rather than treating the device as a replacement for every everyday bond-paper plotter in a document room. Ask three things: what feeds it, what dries it, who fixes it. Those answers determine whether a printer is productive after the demo, when a superintendent needs revised signage and the finishing table is already full.

The machine uses nine print cartridges and is compatible with HP 873 ink. Its included box contents also list one set of printheads, a maintenance cartridge, and two ink collection units. Keep routine operator tasks in the staffing plan; downtime is still an operator standing still and a project deliverable waiting.

HP Latex R530 Printer lifestyle image showing operator loading media into the printer
For mixed project-graphics work, table space and an orderly material path matter as much as the print engine.

How it compares with the listed alternatives

There is no in-family step-up or step-down model listed in the available catalog set, so a direct same-series ladder cannot be established here. The useful comparison is application-led. The Epson F9470 64-in and Epson SC-F9400 64-in are both listed as 64-inch inkjet alternatives, each with a stated 1440 x 720 DPI resolution. The Epson SC-R5000 64-in and Epson SC-R5000L 64-in are also listed at 64 inches, with stated 1200 x 2400 DPI resolution.

Those resolution figures are not a substitute for a production test. Compare the same AEC PDF, the same material, and the same finishing path. Use the comparison tool for the HP Latex R530 Printer and Epson SC-R5000 64-in to organize the specification discussion, then make the dealer prove media loading, output quality, and operator workflow on your files.

HP Latex R530 Printer shown from an angled view displaying the full printer structure with input table and output platform
Confirm the media path, output space, and finishing handoff before assigning deadline-critical work.

The read

The HP Latex R530 Printer is a credible fit for AEC environments that need 64-inch project graphics alongside varied material handling, including roll work and sheet-oriented staging. It becomes more compelling when white printing and table-based handling are part of the real job mix. It is less appropriate if the requirement is simply high-volume everyday plan output with little need for graphics, specialty material handling, or white ink. Before committing, test the actual files, materials, loading routine, and downstream finishing steps that define your busiest week.

Spec analysis

How the specs grade

Overall performance

77/ 100Strong

within latex signage printers · 5 compared

Class best 65HP Latex 800 W

52% spec coverage

Mediaprint_qualityInk $Color
  • This printer
  • HP Latex 800 W

How it scores

Media Handling92top of 5 in classcatalog best ★
Print Cost100top of 5 in classcatalog best ★
SpeedNot enough spec data
ConnectionsNot enough spec data
WorkflowNot enough spec data
Size / FitNot enough spec data
WarrantyNot enough spec data

Graded on a curve against the best published spec among the wide-format printers we track — 100 = the catalog’s gold standard for that metric (the finest droplet, the longest warranty, the fastest rated speed actually on the market). Every input is a manufacturer-published spec; rated speeds are shown as listed, not timed throughput. Ticks mark the class best. How we grade →

Verified specifications

The specs that decide it

Maximum resolution1200 x 600 DPI
Printing colorsBlack, Light magenta, Yellow, White
Number of print cartridges9

Specifications

Full technical detail

Max resolution1200 x 600 DPI
ColorColor
Use caseGraphics / Production
Printing
Printing colorsBlack, Light magenta, Yellow, White
Resolution color1200 x 600 DPI
Maximum resolution1200 x 600 DPI
Number of print cartridges9
Performance
CertificationCompliant with Class A requirements, including: USA (FCC rules), Canada (ICES), EU (EMC Directive), Australia and New Zealand (RCM), Korea (KCC)
Country of originMalaysia
Paper handling
Custom media sizes148 x 210 mm to 1615 x 1524 mm (up to 1615 x 6000 mm with two sets of optional extension tables)
Paper tray media typesCoated paper, Banner
Technical details
Box contentsHP Latex 530 printer (including standard input and output tables, roll to roll printing system, white system, 1x multi-sheet pin) 1 set of printheads, maintenance cartridge, 2x ink collection units, power cords, user maintenance kit
Power
AC input frequency50/60 Hz
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)15 – 30 °C
Other features
UNSPSC-code43212104
Electromagnetic compatibilityCompliant with Class A requirements, including: USA (FCC rules), Canada (ICES), EU (EMC Directive), Australia and New Zealand (RCM), Korea (KCC)
Packaging data
Package depth87.6" (2226 mm)
Package width115.5" (2933 mm)
Package height69.1" (1756 mm)
Package weight2769 lbs (1256 kg)
Carbon footprint
Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e)11500
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e)366
Carbon emissions, end-of-life (kg of CO2e)181
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e)6708
Total carbon emissions, w/o use phase (kg of CO2e)4246
Brand-specific features
HP GTIN (EAN/UPC)199485399829. 199485417776. 199485399836. 199485417790. 199485399843. 198701220718
HP GTIN (EAN/UPC) with options(ABG) 199485399829; (ACJ) 199485417776; (B19) 199485399836; (B1K) 199485417790; (BCD) 199485399843; (BH1) 198701220718

Everything that fits the HP Latex R530

The full supplies hub lists every cartridge, printhead, roll and accessory verified against the manufacturer's own documentation for this machine.

9 ink cartridges · 12 paper & media items · 1 accessory

HP Latex R530 ink and paper →

Supplies

Compatible ink, printheads & media

Genuine consumables that fit the HP Latex R530 Printer — only the cartridges, printheads and media compatible with this model.

Questions

Straight answers

Is the HP Latex R530 Printer a replacement for an everyday construction-document plotter?

Not necessarily. Its listed capabilities point toward varied graphics and material-handling work; whether it fits ordinary plan output depends on your files, media, staffing, and output requirements.

What AEC jobs are most suitable for this printer?

It is suited to graphic-heavy work such as color-coded coordination output, GIS displays, site graphics, wayfinding, and presentation boards. Test fine-line and small-text documents before assigning critical drawing sets.

Can it handle long project graphics?

The standard custom-media range reaches 64″ x 60″ (1615 x 1524 mm). With two sets of optional HP Latex R Series 64-in Extension Tables, supported custom media reaches 64″ x 236″ (1615 x 6000 mm).

What supplies should the print-room team plan around?

The printer is compatible with HP 873 ink. The stated box contents include one set of printheads, a maintenance cartridge, and two ink collection units, so routine consumable and maintenance planning remains part of operation.

What should we ask in a dealer demonstration?

Ask three things: what feeds it, what dries it, who fixes it. Then run your own files on your intended materials and watch loading, output handling, and the handoff to trimming or lamination.

Resources

Brochures, datasheets & video

Video

Subscription_Services_promotional

Ready to put the HP Latex R530 to work?

Configuration, media and a quote tailored to your workflow — from AEC plotter specialists.

HP Latex R530